News Flash Home
The original item was published from 8/24/2023 2:49:00 PM to 11/2/2023 12:00:00 AM.

News Flash

Home - Police

Posted on: August 24, 2023

[ARCHIVED] Can We Drive Golf Carts in Town?

golf carts

Currently, the Town of Brownsburg has no such ordinance and all golf carts are therefore prohibited from being operated on the roadway.  Low Speed Vehicles bear resemblance to golf carts but have equipment regulations defined in Indiana Code 9-13-2-94.5 and their use and restrictions are outlined in state statute.  These vehicles are also able to be registered and are allowed to be legally operated on the roadway under the Title 9 regulations.  

IC 9-13-2-69.7"Golf cart"

     Sec. 69.7. "Golf cart" means a four (4) wheeled motor vehicle originally and specifically designed and intended to transport one (1) or more individuals and golf clubs for the purpose of playing the game of golf on a golf course.

As added by P.L.150-2009, SEC.2.

 

IC 9-13-2-94.5"Low speed vehicle"

     Sec. 94.5. "Low speed vehicle" means a four (4) wheeled electrically powered motor vehicle:

(1) with a maximum design speed of not more than twenty-five (25) miles per hour;

(2) with operational and equipment specifications described in 49 CFR 571.500;

(3) that is equipped with:

(A) headlamps;

(B) front and rear turn signal lamps, tail lamps, and stop lamps;

(C) reflex reflectors;

(D) exterior or interior mirrors;

(E) brakes as specified in IC 9-19-3-1;

(F) a windshield;

(G) a vehicle identification number; and

(H) a safety belt installed at each designated seating position; and

(4) that has not been privately assembled as described in IC 9-17-4-1.

The term does not include a golf cart or an off-road vehicle.

As added by P.L.21-2003, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.9-2007, SEC.1; P.L.150-2009, SEC.3; P.L.262-2013, SEC.10; P.L.178-2019, SEC.35.


IC 9-21-5-8.5Low speed vehicles; violation

     Sec. 8.5. (a) A person may not operate a low speed vehicle on a highway that has a speed limit in excess of thirty-five (35) miles per hour.

     (b) A person who operates a low speed vehicle on a highway that has a speed limit in excess of thirty-five (35) miles per hour commits a Class C infraction.

As added by P.L.21-2003, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.221-2014, SEC.38; P.L.188-2015, SEC.68.

 

 IC 9-21-8-57Operation of golf cart on highway

     Sec. 57. A golf cart or off-road vehicle may not be operated on a highway except in accordance with:

(1) an ordinance adopted under IC 9-21-1-3(a)(14) and IC 9-21-1-3.3(a) authorizing the operation of a golf cart or an off-road vehicle on the highway; or

(2) IC 14-16-1-20 authorizing an off-road vehicle to operate on a highway.

As added by P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.293. Amended by P.L.259-2013, SEC.17.


 IC 9-21-1-3.3Ordinances regarding use of golf carts on highway

     Sec. 3.3. (a) A city, county, or town may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations concerning the use of golf carts or off-road vehicles, or both on a highway under the jurisdiction of the city, county, or town. An ordinance adopted under this subsection may not:

(1) conflict with or duplicate another state law; or

(2) conflict with a driver's licensing requirement of another provision of the Indiana Code.

     (b) A fine assessed for a violation of a traffic ordinance adopted by a city, county, or town under this section shall be deposited into the general fund of the city, county, or town.

     (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), an ordinance adopted by a county under this section:

(1) may allow an operator of a golf cart or off-road vehicle to cross a highway in the state highway system, at right angles, in order to travel from one (1) highway under the jurisdiction of the county to another highway under the jurisdiction of the county when the operation can be done safely; and

(2) must set a limit as to the number of passengers (other than the operator) that may be permitted on a golf cart or off-road vehicle.

     (d) A violation of an ordinance adopted under this section that is committed on a state highway by the operator of a golf cart or off-road vehicle is considered to be an ordinance violation.

As added by P.L.150-2009, SEC.12. Amended by P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.292; P.L.60-2012, SEC.1; P.L.259-2013, SEC.16.



 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - Police